Preparing S-57 data using enc processor Python module: Difference between revisions
Preparing S-57 data using enc processor Python module
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→) |
(→) |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|output | |output | ||
|Output folder where MBTiles will be built | |Output folder where MBTiles will be built | ||
|- | |||
| --outputtype | |||
|<code>product</code> to create a fully compatible product with styling and data. <code>files</code> to create data files only. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| --debug | | --debug | ||
Revision as of 12:41, 21 November 2025
S-57 source data can be converted to MBTiles using the Python module enc_processor. The output is split into one MBTiles dataset for each scaleband. Some layers are given custom fields to facilitate rendering in MARIA GDK. Zoom level configuration in the output is defined to work with the existing product NorwayNauticalENCVector.
Processing all scalebands for Norway typically takes 7-9 hours on a fast computer and SSD.
scalebands = {
1 : {'name':'Overview', 'minzoom':3, 'maxzoom':12},
2 : {'name':'General', 'minzoom':10, 'maxzoom':13},
3 : {'name':'Coastal', 'minzoom':10, 'maxzoom':13},
4 : {'name':'Approach', 'minzoom':13, 'maxzoom':16},
5 : {'name':'Harbor', 'minzoom':14, 'maxzoom':17},
6 : {'name':'Berthing', 'minzoom':14, 'maxzoom':17},
}
Dependencies
The module depends on the following non-standard Python packages.
- GDAL
- protobuf
Arguments
| Argument | Description |
|---|---|
| input | Input folder containing S-57 "000" files. Folders are searched recursively. |
| output | Output folder where MBTiles will be built |
| --outputtype | product to create a fully compatible product with styling and data. files to create data files only.
|
| --debug | Write debug log messages |
Examples
Display help:
python -m enc_processor --help
Convert a directory tree of S-57 files to MBTiles, with detailed log messages:
python -m enc_processor c:\work\enc\enc_root\ c:\work\enc\mbtiles\ --debug